Council Committees

Council has traditionally appointed a number of Committees to consider and recommend to Council on the management of various activities.  Current Committees include:

AGED CARE COMMITTEE                

The Aged Care Committee manages all aged care activities – Cooee Lodge Retirement Village and Jack Towney Hostel - with the following charter: 

  • to consider and make recommendations on policy and strategic direction for all Council’s Aged Care Services – currently – Cooee Lodge and Jack Towney Hostels, Gilgandra Flexi Care and Jack Towney Community Aged Care Packages and the Retirement Village
  • to direct and assist the General Manager in negotiations with the relevant level of Government – maintain links within the aged care industry
  • to be abreast of all issues affecting the funding and management of the Aged Care industry and make appropriate recommendations to Council
  • to provide strategic direction to the various services to ensure their viability and independence from Council funding
  • to develop and review management plans and budgets for adoption by Council
  • if thought appropriate, establish advisory committees for respective functions

Membership comprises:

  • 3 Council representatives – Crs Peart, Wrigley and Mudford
  • 5 community members - Mr Paul Mann, Mr Paul Morris, Mrs Robin Frost, Mrs Amber Bunter and Mr Michael Cain

 
DISABILITY SERVICES COMMITTEE

The Disability Services Committee has the following charter: 

  • to consider and make recommendations on policy and strategic direction for all Council’s Disability Services – currently Orana Lifestyle Directions and Carlginda Enterprises
  • to direct and assist the General Manager in negotiations with the relevant level of Government – maintain links within the disability services industry
  • to be abreast of all issues affecting the funding and management of the disability services industry and make appropriate recommendations to Council
  • to provide strategic direction to the various services to ensure their viability and independence from Council funding
  • to manage the business operations of Carlginda Enterprises - recycling
    develop and review management plans and budgets for adoption by Council
  • if thought appropriate, establish advisory committees for respective functions

Membership comprises:

  • 3 Council representatives – Crs Baker, Naden and Johnson
  • Director Community Development & Services
  • 1 Supported Employee representative - Mr Stuart Skelly
  • 1 Client representative - Mrs Leah Bartlett
  • 4 community representatives - Ms Lou Townsend, Ms Tracey Stevenson, Mr Paul Mann and Ms Gabriel Stephens

 

INTERAGENCY

The Interagency Committee was formed:

  • To ensure a collaborative, co-ordinated approach to the delivery of the full range of community services provided within the Shire by both government and non-government organisations
  • To provide advocacy support for all organisations to assist in the ongoing optimum delivery of services
  • To foster an environment of shared strategic goals and a shared, achievable purpose
  • To assist in establishing clear parameters for the collaboration and identified roles and responsibility of the partners.

Membership comprises representatives from government and non-government organisations:

  • Ability Links (Care West)
  • Barnardos
  • Break Thru
  • Centacare
  • Centre for Hope
  • Community Care
  • Department of Human Services
  • Family & Community Services
  • Family Referral Service
  • Gilgandra High School
  • Gilgandra Shire Library
  • Gilgandra Public School
  • Gilgandra Shire Council (Aged Care/Disability Services)
  • Gilgandra Shire Council (Councillor representation)
  • Gilgandra Youth Service
  • Integrated Living
  • Joblink Plus
  • Juvenile Justice
  • Lifeline Central West
  • Mission Australia
  • NSW Police
  • Orana Arts
  • St Josephs’ School
  • TAFE Western
  • Transport for NSW
  • Western Local Health District
  • Western Medicare Local

Council provides only secretarial support to the Committee.

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE  

The conomic Development Committee's charter is to identify, explore and facilitate issues relating to the tourism, promotion and economic development of the Shire, specifically, opportunities that lead to new industry development, growth and retention of existing business, attracting new residents and an increase in tourism activity in the Shire.

The Committee consists of:

  • 3 Council representatives Cr Johnson, Wrigley and Walker
  • 5 business house representatives - Mrs Merilyn King, Mr Keith Ambrose, Mr Wes Morris, Mr Jeff Jones and Mrs Elizabeth McAllister
  • 3 Community Representatives - Mr Doug Clouten, Mrs Kathy Reynolds and Ms Gail Babbage


TOORAWEENAH MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

This Committee comprises representatives of the Tooraweenah Community and aims to ensure the maintenance and beautification of Tooraweenah is planned and carried out. Since the recent name change from Tooraweenah Maintenance Committee to Tooraweenah Management Committee, the focus now also on tourism, economic development and social issues.

Membership comprises:

  • One Tooraweenah rural based resident - Mrs Patty Webb
  • One Tooraweenah town/village resident - Mr Ben Gale
  • Two Tooraweenah business representatives - Ms Ashlee Jenkin and Mrs Robin Dowsett
  • One community representative - Mr Geoff Pike
  • Two substitute representatives - Mrs Bev Pike and Mr Jeff Finn

 

In addition, Council has two internal committees:


CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE
                  

This Committee provides a forum for consultation between Council and its employees to achieve:

• co-operation in Award implementation
• effective and productive workplace reforms
• enhanced career opportunities for employees and more fulfilling, varied and better paid work.

In line with its constitution and the Award, representation comprises::

USU (Outdoor)  3 elected representatives
USU (Indoor)   2 elected representatives
DEPA    1 elected representative
LGEA    1 elected representative
Carlginda  1 elected representative
HR Manager
Management   Director of Corporate & Business Services, and
Director of Works & Technical Services
(or their management nominee)

Officers of the Unions or Associations may attend and provide input to meetings of the Consultative Committee.


WORK, HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE

This committee consists of elected employee and staff representatives who meet regularly to monitor and improve working conditions for all employees.

 

Council has representation on the following external Committees:


TRAFFIC COMMITTEE

This Committee is an RTA advisory committee on traffic matters on local road in accordance with the Traffic Act and consists of:

1 representative of Council - Director Works & Technical Services
1 representative of the NSW Police
1 representative of the RMS
The local State Member of Parliament or their nominee - Mayor


CASTLEREAGH MACQUARIE COUNTY COUNCIL

Representatives are Crs Batten and Peart


JOINT REGIONAL PLANNING PANEL

Representatives are Crs Peart and Mockler


NORTH WEST LIBRARY

Cr Wrigley is Council's delegate


ORANA ARTS

Council is represented by Cr Naden

 

 

Other Committees which manage their facilities on a day to day basis with Council assistance in acquiring equipment, undertaking repairs, etc and contributing to some costs include:


CURBAN COMMUNITY HALL AND TENNIS MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

This Committee has the responsibility of management and control of the Curban Hall and Tennis Courts and consists of members of the Curban Community. 


GILGANDRA FLORA RESERVE SOCIETY              

This Committee has the responsibility of management and control of the Gilgandra Flora Reserve.


TOORAWEENAH COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGY CENTRE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

This Committee oversees management of the Tooraweenah Community Technology Centre and comprises volunteers at the centre, currently chaired by Ms Alethea Bennett. 


TOORAWEENAH MEMORIAL HALL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
   
This Committee has the responsibility of management and control of the Tooraweenah Memorial Hall and it consists of members of the Tooraweenah Community.